AEP Questions and Answers
[…] EC Section 51225.1 (as amended by Assembly Bill 365 on October 13, 2017) addresses the rights and responsibilities of students and schools in respect to exemptions of school transfers, completion of coursework, and other requirements adopted by the governing board.
California Education Code (EC) Section 51225.3 defines the statewide coursework minimum requirements as 13 year-long courses in order to receive a diploma of graduation from high school. Section 51225.1, among other things, states that a school district shall exempt pupils who are homeless child or youth, former juvenile school pupil or pupil who is a child of a military family, “who transfers between schools any time after the completion of the pupil’s second year of high school from all coursework and other requirements adopted by the governing board of the school district that are in addition to the statewide coursework requirements specified in Section 51225.3, unless the school district makes a finding that the pupil is reasonably able to complete the school district’s graduation requirements in time to graduate from high school by the end of the pupil’s fourth year of high school.” Other than pupils, children, or youth, Section 51225.1 does not extend the exemptions to adults who had been members of any one of these subgroups.
California Education Code (EC) Section 51225.3 defines the statewide coursework minimum requirements as 13 year-long courses in order to receive a diploma of graduation from high school. Section 51225.1, among other things, states that a school district shall exempt pupils who are homeless child or youth, former juvenile school pupil or pupil who is a child of a military family, “who transfers between schools any time after the completion of the pupil’s second year of high school from all coursework and other requirements adopted by the governing board of the school district that are in addition to the statewide coursework requirements specified in Section 51225.3, unless the school district makes a finding that the pupil is reasonably able to complete the school district’s graduation requirements in time to graduate from high school by the end of the pupil’s fourth year of high school.” Other than pupils, children, or youth, Section 51225.1 does not extend the exemptions to adults who had been members of any one of these subgroups.